Porth Enys Privacy Policy

Use and storage of personal information

In order to use some of the services provided through the owner's websites you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (such as your name, address, email address etc). Such services include requesting information about the owner's property or reserving or booking the property.

Details you provided will only be passed to those directly involved in providing your holiday. This includes the Housekeeper of the property. The owners will not pass your information to any other person without first obtaining your consent, unless required to do so by law.

Personal information you provide will only be used by the owners in the provision of the service required or to inform you about other services that may be of interest - for example, linen hire.

The owners will normally hold your personal information on their systems until such time as they deem it no longer commercially viable or legally necessary. The owners will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Access to your data is restricted to the owners and is held in a secure environment.

Access to your personal information - You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that the owners hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address enquiries of this nature to: C P Antrobus, 20, North Meade, Green Park, Maghull, Merseyside. L31 8DP.

Email communication - will normally relate directly to the provision of services or where we have agreed to contact you regarding future availability of the property. You may email us at any time to unsubscribe from such future availability communications.

Website data The owners do not routinely collect any information relating to your use of the Porth Enys websites, but they retain the right to do so in identifying any unusual activity on the websites.

Cookies During the course of any visit to the Porth Enys websites, one or more small files (called cookies) may be downloaded to your computer that can be used to identify your browser between visits and record how you first arrived at the sites. Cookies do not contain personal information and a cookie cannot read data from your hard drive. Most browsers provide the facility to view and delete cookies. You can choose to be warned when a cookie is being created and even turn off cookies in your browser. You can choose to not accept cookies; which will not affect your ability to use the website in any way.

Persons under the age of 18 are not permitted to rent a holiday cottage and personal details cannot be provided for this purpose. Any person under 18 years of age requesting a brochure must have their parents'/guardians' consent to use the Porth Enys websites. Persons without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

This Privacy Policy Statement may be revised over time as services change or as security and privacy standards change.